French Student Visas

In accordance with French law students studying in France for 91 days or more are required to obtain a student visa. Those with French/EU citizenship are exempted. It is not necessary for US students studying for 90 days or less to obtain a visa.

Our Student Visa Office is available to assist all students in getting ready for their appointment, and we provide simple step-by-step instructions for the application process to students after they are accepted.

Students must appear in person at their jurisdiction’s French Consulate to present their student visa application. Your specific Consulate is determined by either your permanent address or your address while at school. In some cases your nearest French Consulate may be in a neighboring state, which might necessitate air travel. Please plan and budget accordingly.

For visa-related questions please contact our Student Visa Director at visas@saiprograms.com.

About SAI

SAI is dedicated to providing academic and cultural learning experiences abroad that enhance global awareness, professional development and social responsibility. We concentrate our programs in Europe, with a focus on in-depth learning of individual European countries and their unique global role in the geopolitical economy, humanities, and in the arts.